Privacy Notice

The privacy notice provides details regarding personal information we may hold about you. The information we hold will depend on why you have provided it, and why we have collected it.

The REAL Digital International Limited Privacy Notice covers personal data processed by REAL Digital International Limited (‘REAL Digital’) as data controller howsoever captured.

We respect your privacy and will not disclose any personal information or information about your business to any other organization other than our own.

Our registered address is:

156 South Street

Dorking

Surrey

RH4 2HF

Our privacy notice advises you about:

 Any personal information we may hold about you

 Why we may hold it

 Our legal justification for holding it

 How long we might retain it

 Whether we pass it on to anyone else

 Your rights on the data we hold about you

We ensure that any personal information we collect, use, or hold is dealt with in accordance with any current data protection legislation. We will apply stringent data protection and security controls and this data will only be used when we are able to satisfy fair and legal processing requirements. If a need arises, further privacy notices will be issued covering additional, specific areas of processing. We will always seek to protect your privacy and safeguard your personal information as part of our data protection principles.

1. Website

We may collect and process information about your use of our site, including details of your visits such as pages viewed and any images or resources that you access. This information may include site traffic data, location data and other types of communication data. We gain your consent to do this when you accept our cookie policy. Our separate cookie policy details the position regarding use of cookies.

2. Contact information

We may collect information including name, email address, company name and address, job title and phone number when you communicate with us by any means. This information is used to respond to requests about our products and services. If you provide this information to us we consider that you are giving consent to this type of processing of your information.

3. Marketing

We may contact you with details of similar goods or services, to those you have previously purchased, but we will offer you the opportunity to opt out of receiving these communications. We consider this to represent our legitimate interests in that we believe you would reasonably expect us to contact you in this way. Occasionally we may conduct marketing activities based on the consent you have already provided.

Publicly available information may be collected and used for one or more of the following purposes:

 to provide you with information about our products and services that may be of interest to you

 to inform you of any changes to our website, products or services

We will only use your business email address and not your personal email address if we contact you in this way. You will be made aware of our intention to use your personal data in this manner. This will be conducted on our legitimate interest of marketing our products and services and the reasonable expectation that you should receiving this type of information from REAL Digital.

4. Closed Circuit Television

We may record CCTV images of you when visiting REAL Digital. CCTV is used to protect our employees, visitors, property and equipment. Recording and monitoring is conducted on the basis of our legitimate interest to protect people and property whilst onsite.

Internal use: Your personal data will only be accessed by employees or agents with relevant authority for the purposes of carrying out any of the above activities.

External use: Unless we have a specific legitimate interest and are acting within the law, we will not share your data outside the organisation without your permission

Transfers abroad: Data will not be transferred outside the EEA without written authority to do so. This will only be done in accordance with the relevant provisions of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Data Security: REAL Digital only process personal data to satisfy current Data Protection and related legislation requirements. We are certified to ISO27001:2013 standard; all of our internal policies, practices and procedures have been produced to maximise data protection, and our organisational and cultural ethos promotes data privacy by design. You should not share your password for any portal access. Your passwords and security questions are you responsibility, and must not be disclosed to any third party. This is important for your own protection. We are unable to accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Our website may contain links to other websites for which we are not responsible for their privacy policy or practices.

Data Access: you have a right to receive a copy of any data information we hold about you (Subject Access Request). Please contact the Data Protection Office at the address below if you wish to request a Subject Access Request. A copy of any personal data information we hold about you will be provided within one month, in accordance with the provisions of current Data Protection legislation.

Accuracy: If you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out of date and we will remedy this without delay if you let us know.

Objection: You can object to processing where we are using the basis of legitimate interest; we will let you know if there are any particular legal grounds on which we believe we should continue processing the data.

Data deletion: we will delete the data from our systems at your request if you withdraw the consent you had provided; or we no longer require the data for the purpose it was collected; or we uphold any objection you have made.

Direct marketing: you can object to any of our direct marketing activities; we will cease the activity as soon as possible and will ensure you no longer receive communications in this manner.

We will not retain personal data for any longer than necessary to satisfy the purposes of processing. The timeframe for retention will be determined individually according to the specific processing area in conjunction with legal requirements for holding any data.

REAL Digital is not responsible for the content of any third party websites.

REAL Digital will regularly review this policy and will make updates from time to time

Please contact the Data Protection Office if you require further details about your rights over your data.

Any complaint or question on the way we have handled your personal data should be channeled through our Data Protection Office who will investigate on your behalf.

Correspondence address:

Data Protection Office

REAL Digital International Limited

2 Queensway,

Croydon,

Surrey,

CR0 4BD

EMail: dataprotection@real-digital.co.uk

Tel: 0208 603 7000

You are also able to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we are not processing your data legally or if you are not satisfied with our response:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Thank you for your enquiry

The RDi Team will be in contact shortly